Long Island's state wrestling champions

Long Island crowned its first state wrestling champion in 1962. Since then, more than 250 wrestlers from Long Island reached the highest plateau in New York. Find them all in our searchable database.

Player search

Advanced search

clear search

These are the top aggregated results based on the search you performed.

Top weight class

View full list »

Top wrestlers

  • Jesse Jantzen 4
  • John Lange 3
  • Nick Piccininni 3
  • Adam Mariano 2
  • Alton Lucas 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 165 search resultsclear search
Year Weight class Wrestler School Method County Notes
2014 182 Mark Tracy Sachem East decision Suffolk Division I
2014 160 Shakur Rasheed Longwood major decision Suffolk Division I
2014 132 Chris Mauriello Hauppauge decision Suffolk Division I
2014 126 Travis Passaro Eastport-South Manor decision Suffolk Division I
2014 120 Nick Piccininni Ward Melville decision Suffolk Division I
2014 106 Matteo DeVincenzo Port Jefferson decision Suffolk Division II
2013 285 Michael Hughes Smithtown West pin Suffolk Division I
2013 170 Carlos Torbio Brentwood decision Suffolk Division I
2013 160 Tyler Grimaldi Half Hollow Hills West decision Suffolk Division I
2013 152 Corey Rasheed Longwood pin Suffolk Division I
2013 132 Matt Leshinger Sayville decision Suffolk Division I
2013 126 TJ Fabian Shoreham-Wading River pin Suffolk Division I
2013 113 Nick Piccininni Ward Melville decision Suffolk Division I
2012 182 Nick Bellanza Glenn decision Suffolk Division I
2012 138 James Dekrone Glenn decision Suffolk Division I
2012 126 Maverick Passaro Eastport-South Manor decision Suffolk Division I
2012 120 Sean McCabe Connetquot decision Suffolk Division I
2012 106 Nick Piccininni Ward Melville decision Suffolk Division I
2011 171 Chanse Menendez Hauppauge decision Suffolk Division I
2011 152 Kyle Wade Islip decision Suffolk Division I
2011 125 Anthony Abidin Half Hollow Hills East decision Suffolk Division I
2011 119 Nigel McNeil Huntington decision Suffolk Division I
2010 96 Mark West Hauppauge decision Suffolk Division I
2010 171 Billy Coggins Rocky Point decision Suffolk Division I
2010 160 Anthony Volpe Rocky Point decision Suffolk Division I
2010 145 Andy Rodriguez Central Islip decision Suffolk Division I
2010 140 Stephen Dutton Rocky Point technical fall Suffolk Division I
2010 130 Nick Meinsen Glenn decision Suffolk Division I
2010 119 Damon McQueen Huntington decision Suffolk Division I
2010 112 Nigel McNeil Huntington major decision Suffolk Division I
2009 215 Ernest James Longwood decision Suffolk Division I
2009 140 Andy Rodriguez Central Islip decision Suffolk Division I
2009 135 Stephen Dutton Rocky Point major decision Suffolk Division I
2009 119 Steven Keith Shoreham-Wading River decision Suffolk Division I
2008 103 Ken Collado Hauppauge decision Suffolk Division I
2007 96 Steven Keith Shoreham-Wading River decision Suffolk Division I
2007 152 Lance Wade Islip decision Suffolk Division I
2007 135 Corey Jantzen Shoreham-Wading River technical fall Suffolk Division I
2006 215 Matt Ferber Sachem East decision Suffolk Division I
2006 160 Ryan Patrovich Islip pin Suffolk Division I
2006 135 Dave Ingram East Islip decision Suffolk Division I
2006 125 Corey Jantzen Shoreham-Wading River decision Suffolk Division I
2006 112 Tyler Mashkow Islip decision Suffolk Division I
2005 96 John Oschmann Hauppauge decision Suffolk Division I
2005 160 Alton Lucas West Babylon decision Suffolk Division I
2005 152 Ryan Patrovich Islip decision Suffolk Division I
2005 140 Chris Wade Islip decision Suffolk Division I
2005 119 Tom Magnani Islip decision Suffolk Division I
2004 152 Alton Lucas West Babylon decision Suffolk Division I
2004 130 Shawn Riley Huntington decision Suffolk Division I
Showing
of 165 search resultsclear search
1